UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Indeed,
doing so would require no greater effort than modifying the
affected employees' duties. Such a regime would be antithetical
not only to the Board's regulations but also to precedent,
policy, and the objectives of the Act.
The regulatory scheme is explicit; the Board determines
the appropriateness of a bargaining unit based upon the
conditions of employment as they exist at the time of the
hearing, and, at least in the absence of extraordinary
circumstances,5 the record thereafter may be augmented only by
newly discovered evidence. See 29 C.F.R. 102.65(e)(1). This
regulation limits the rubric "newly discovered evidence" to
"evidence which has become available only since the close of the
hearing, or evidence which the regional director or the Board
believes should have been taken at the hearing." Id. This
definition effectively demarcates the representation proceeding
as the outermost point in time to which evidence can relate.
Facts which arise only after the hearing has been concluded and
the record closed are irrelevant, whereas facts which are not