Telemundo v. NLRB
[…] Indeed,

doing so would require no greater effort than modifying the

affected employees' duties. Such a regime would be antithetical

not only to the Board's regulations but also to precedent,

policy, and the objectives of the Act.

The regulatory scheme is explicit; the Board determines

the appropriateness of a bargaining unit based upon the

conditions of employment as they exist at the time of the

hearing, and, at least in the absence of extraordinary

circumstances,5 the record thereafter may be augmented only by

newly discovered evidence. See 29 C.F.R. 102.65(e)(1). This ___

regulation limits the rubric "newly discovered evidence" to

"evidence which has become available only since the close of the

hearing, or evidence which the regional director or the Board

believes should have been taken at the hearing." Id. This ___

definition effectively demarcates the representation proceeding

as the outermost point in time to which evidence can relate.

Facts which arise only after the hearing has been concluded and _____

the record closed are irrelevant, whereas facts which are not