United States Court of Appeals
[…] The employee, after all, knows
whether compensation payments have started or ceased. Further, the
filing of the forms would not itself settle coverage definitively
in Neely's favor; they might be an admission but Neely already has
that from the ALJ conference. What Neely really needs--to protect
against later disputes as to coverage--is a declaration of
coverage.
The Solicitor says that such an order is supported by
statutory language and by court and administrative precedent. The
statutory argument is based on requirements that a hearing "shall"
be ordered on disputed claims, 33 U.S.C. 919(c), and that the ALJ
"shall" file an order "rejecting the claim or making the award
(referred to in this chapter as a compensation order) . . . , " 33
U.S.C. 919(e). But whether a request for a declaratory ruling as
to coverage falls within the rubric of "claim for compensation," or
is otherwise appropriate, is not answered by referring to repeated
uses of the term "shall."
Nor do we think much help is provided by Ingalls