Neely v. Benefits Review Board
[…] The employee, after all, knows whether compensation payments have started or ceased. Further, the filing of the forms would not itself settle coverage definitively in Neely’s favor; they might be an admission but Neely already has that from the ALJ conference. What Neely really needs — to protect against later disputes as to coverage — is a declaration of coverage.

The Solicitor says that such an order is supported by statutory language and by court and administrative precedent. The statutory argument is based on requirements that a hearing “shall” be ordered on disputed claims, 33 U.S.C. § 919(e), and that the ALJ “shall” file an order “rejecting the claim or making the award (referred to in this chapter as a compensation order) ..., “ 33 U.S.C. § 919(e). But whether a request for a declaratory ruling as to coverage falls within the rubric of “claim for compensation,” or is otherwise appropriate, is not answered by referring to repeated uses of the term “shall.”