Voting Integrity Project, Inc. v. Bomer
[…] the choice by the people of representatives in Congress.”             U.S. v.

Classic, 313 U.S. 299, 311, 61 S.Ct. 1031, 1035, 85 L.Ed. 1368

(1941). Thus, a state’s discretion and flexibility in establishing

the time, place and manner of electing its federal representatives

has only one limitation: the state system cannot directly conflict

with federal election laws on the subject.

     VIP contends that the Texas Early Voting statutes directly

conflict with the federal election statutes establishing a single

election day.      2 U.S.C. § 7 provides that the “Tuesday next after

the 1st   Monday   in    November,   in    every   even   numbered   year,   is

established as the day for the election, in each of the States . .

. of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the

Congress . . . .”       Titles 2 U.S.C. § 1 and 3 U.S.C. § 1 provide the



 2
  “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators
and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the
Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make