United States Court of Appeals
[…] These tests are
by necessity fact-driven and context-specific, and in some cases
there may be room for legitimate disagreement between a party and
the Wage and Hour Division as to whether the party is an employer
within the meaning of the FLSA. Because legitimate disagreement
may exist about the Act's coverage, we have significant
reservations about 29 C.F.R. 578.3(c)(2)'s blanket assertion that
a party's decision not to comply with the Wage and Hour Division's
advice constitutes a "knowing" violation of the Act under the
Richland Shoe standard.
Furthermore, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 578.3(c)(3), an
employer shows "reckless disregard" for the requirements of the Act
if it "should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in
compliance with the Act, and failed to make adequate further
inquiry." 29 C.F.R. 578.3(c)(3). Although it is possible to
envision circumstances in which a failure to make further inquiry
into the legality of one's conduct might constitute a reckless
disregard of the FLSA, section 578.3(c)(3) by its terms