United States Court of Appeals,
[…] To
establish that two entities functioned as a single enterprise, the
Secretary must demonstrate that the entities: (1) engaged in
related activities; (2) were a unified operation or under common
control; and (3) shared a common business purpose. 29 U.S.C. §
203(r); Ashy, 555 F.2d at 1229. In addressing each of these
elements, we must construe liberally the FLSA while applying it
"with reason and in a common sense fashion." Ashy, 555 F.2d at
1234.
1. Related Activities
Because the FLSA does not define the term "related
activities," the district court relied on 29 C.F.R. § 779.206,
citing S.Rep. No. 145, 87th Cong., 1st Sess. at 41, for a
definition. That section of the Code of Federal Regulations
indicates that
activities will be regarded as "related' when they are the
same or similar or when they are auxiliary or service
activities such as warehousing, bookkeeping, purchasing,
advertising, including, generally, all activities which are
necessary to the operation and maintenance of the particular
business.... The Senate Report on the 1966 amendments makes
it plain that related, even if somewhat different, business
activities can frequently be part of the same enterprise, and
that activities having a reasonable connection with the major
purpose of an enterprise would be considered related.
Id.
Under this definition the district court properly concluded
that Bay and BBI engaged in related activities. The two companies
6
shared office space under one name, "Berry," the family name of the
owners of both companies. Bay and BBI also shared several officers
and directors.