People v. Bankston
[…] Defendant Bankston was apprehended by police who traced the path of his flight from the scene of a K-Mart robbery to a nearby house. Defendant was discovered hiding in a bedroom closet. A search of the closet revealed a blue steel snub-nosed revolver in the bottom of a garment bag. The serial number on this gun had been removed or obliterated.

The statute under which defendant was convicted, *735 MCLA 750.230; MSA 28.427,[1] provided at the time of defendant's trial:

"Any person who shall wilfully alter, remove or obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer's number or other mark of identity of any pistol, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 2 years or fine of not more than 1,000 dollars. Possession of any such firearm upon which the number shall have been altered, removed or obliterated, shall be presumptive evidence that such possessor has altered, removed or obliterated the same." (Emphasis added.)

In the case at bar there was no evidence introduced to show that defendant was the person who altered the serial number of the revolver found in the garment bag.