ATTORNEY GRIEVANCE COMMISSION OF MARYLAND
[…] [14] This payment was applied to the outstanding interest and penalties for tax year 1993.
[15] This payment was applied to the outstanding interest for tax year 1993 and penalties for tax year 1994.
[16] This payment was applied to the outstanding interest and penalties for tax year 1994.
[17] The amount of unpaid tax was $8,077.25, plus interest in the amount of $1,954.92 and penalties of $1,212.65 for a total of $11,244.82.
[18] Respondent also testified that he was owed a substantial amount of money by his clients.
[19] See MD. TAX-GENERAL § 10-906 supra note 7.
[20] MD. TAX-GENERAL § 10-817 states, "A person required to withhold income tax under § 10-906 of this title shall file an income tax withholding return."
[21] MD. TAX-GENERAL § 13-1007 provides penalties for the following violations: