ATTORNEY GRIEVANCE COMMISSION OF MARYLAND
[…] [5] Rule 16-711(a) states that a "written statement of the findings of facts and conclusions of law shall be filed in the record of the proceedings and copies sent to all parties."
[6] Ford was Respondent's only employee, although Respondent testified that he treated himself as an employee.
[7] MD CODE. (1988, 1997 Repl.Vol., 2000 Supp.) § 10-906 of the Tax-General Article states:
(a) Required: Except as provided in § 10-907 of this subtitle, each employer or payor shall:
(1) withhold the income tax required to be withheld under § 10-908 of this subtitle; and
(2) pay to the Comptroller the income tax withheld for a period with the withholding return that covers the period.
(b) Tax withheld deemed held in trust.Any income tax withheld is deemed to be held in trust for the State by the employer or payor who withholds the tax.
(c) Separate account required.An employer or payor who withholds income tax shall keep a separate ledger account for withholdings that indicates clearly:
(1) the amount of income tax withheld; and
(2) that the income tax withheld is the property of the State.
[8] See MD. TAX-GENERAL § 10-906(b), supra note 7.
[9] See MD. TAX-GENERAL § 10-906(c), supra note 7.
[10] The amount of the unpaid tax was $2,744.57, plus interest of $286.90 and a penalty of $546.48, for a total of $3,577.95.