ATTORNEY GRIEVANCE COMMISSION OF MARYLAND
[…] (f) Failure to comply with wage lien.An employer who fails to pay to the Comptroller salary, wages, or other compensation for personal services subject to a wage lien as required under § 13-811 of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or both.
[22] The Maryland Tax-General Article, § 1-101(p)(2) states that " `person', unless expressly provided otherwise, does not include a governmental entity or a unit or instrumentality of a governmental entity."