United States v. Jones
[…] United States v. Montalvo-Murillo, 495 U.S. 711, 716 (1990). Although Montalvo-Murillo dealt with the requirement for a prompt initial hearing under 3142(f), the case for mandating release for violation of the prompt review provision of 3145(b) is less compelling than where the defendant has not yet received even an initial hearing and decision by a judicial officer. The district court did not err in denying Jones' request for release under 3145(b). III. Speedy Trial Act, 3164 Under 18 U.S.C. 3164, the trial of a person being detained solely because he is awaiting trial "shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention . . . . The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." 3164(b). Failure to begin trial within the ninety-day period "through no fault of the accused or his counsel" triggers automatic review by the court of the conditions of release. 3164(c). A pretrial detainee shall not be held in custody beyond the ninety-day period. Id.