General Motors Corp. v. Michigan Employment Security Commission
[…] The result was that the last sentence of subsection 32(c) was clearly contrary to § 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act. Michigan law was thus left with an unenforceable provision which had served as the employer's safeguard against excessive contribution charges on the employer's rating account.

*104 "The Michigan Legislature responded immediately with the passage of 1971 PA 231 which, among other provisions, included the addition to 1936 PA 1 (ex sess) of section 20a and subsection 27(a)(1) and the repeal of the last sentence of subsection 32(c).

"The added section 20a read:

"`Benefits paid on or prior to June 30 of any year, under a determination, redetermination or decision which is the subject of timely protest or appeal under this act, on which final disposition has not been made by August 31 of such year, shall be charged to a suspense account within the fund as of the immediately preceding June 30 and credits issued to the appropriate employer's account as of that date. As of the date of final disposition of the protest or appeal, such benefit payments shall be transferred from the suspense account as a charge to the appropriate employer's rating account if the final disposition allows benefits, or otherwise to the solvency account as benefit overpayments. [MCLA 421.20a; MSA 17.521(1)]'

"The new subsection 27(a)(1) provided: