United States Court of Appeals
[…] provides that "[i]f a victim was killed under circumstances that
would constitute murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111 had such killing
taken place within the territorial or maritime jurisdiction of
the United States, apply § 2A1.1 (First Degree Murder)." Id. §
2B3.1(c)(1). The federal murder statute classifies murder as an
"unlawful killing . . . with malice aforethought" and then goes
on to describe as "murder in the first degree" a set of murders
perpetrated in various ways, including "murder . . . committed
in the perpetration of . . . robbery." 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). 2
2
18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) provides that "[m]urder is the unlawful
killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder
perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of
willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or
committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any
arson, escape, murder, kidnaping, treason, espionage, sabotage,
aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary, or robbery;
or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and
maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than
him who is killed, is murder in the first degree."
-35-
The district court ruled that this was such a felony murder,
making applicable to all of the defendants the very high
guideline level for first-degree murder.
On first reading, section 1111 might appear to be
unclear and open to the construction that, for first-degree