United States Court of Appeals
[…] for unlawful refusal to provide rail service. See Pejepscot, 59
F. Supp. 2d at 114. "By its plain language, [§ 10501(b)] awards
exclusive jurisdiction to the STB with respect to transportation
by rail carriers, including a carrier's obligations under
section 11101(a)." Id. at 113.
The district court rejected Grimmel's argument that
§ 10501(b) is a preemption provision only -- that it is intended
to preempt state law and other federal remedies, not to strip
the federal district courts of jurisdiction. The court
acknowledged that the last sentence of § 10501(b), which states
-8-
that "the remedies provided under this part with respect to
regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the
remedies provided under Federal or State law," is a preemption
provision. Pejepscot, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 112 (internal quotation
marks omitted). The court focused, however, on the preceding
language, which states that the STB's jurisdiction over
"transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in