United States Court of Appeals
[…] marks omitted). The court focused, however, on the preceding
language, which states that the STB's jurisdiction over
"transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in
this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules . . .,
practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers" is
"exclusive." Id. at 112-13 (internal quotation marks omitted).
The court held that this was not merely a preemption provision,
but a conferral of exclusive jurisdiction on the STB. See id.
at 114.2
Grimmel's strongest argument for concurrent
jurisdiction is based on § 11704(c)(1), which states:
A person may file a complaint with the Board
under section 11701(b) of this title or
bring a civil action under subsection (b) of
this section to enforce liability against a
rail carrier providing transportation
subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
under this part.
2 The district court also rejected Grimmel's argument
that 49 U.S.C. § 11704(a) and (c)(1) provide the court with
original jurisdiction over Grimmel's § 11101(a) claim. The
district court found § 11704(a) inapplicable because it governs
the enforcement of STB orders, and there was no existing STB