United States Court of Appeals
[…] In the section-by-section analysis of the Act in the
Conference Report on the ICCTA, § 11704 is described as follows:
"Section [11704] reenacts the applicable rail portions of former
section 11705. These include authority for injured persons to
seek judicial enforcement of agency orders and to seek damages
for a violation of the statute." H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-422,
-18-
at 195 (1995), reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 850, 880 (emphasis
added). As might be expected given Congress's intent to
"reenact" the old ICA provision, the language of current §
11704(c)(1) closely mirrors that of former § 11705. Under the
ICA, § 11705 provided: "A person may file a complaint with the
[ICC] under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil
action under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section to enforce
liability against a common carrier providing transportation
subject to the jurisdiction of the [ICC] . . . ." 49 U.S.C. §
11705(c)(1) (1994).6 Grimmel also notes that the ICC's
jurisdiction was described as "exclusive" in the section of the
ICA to which § 10501(b) of the ICCTA corresponds. See 49 U.S.C.
§ 10501(d) (1994). Grimmel claims that, despite the "exclusive"