United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 11704(c)(1). The most natural reading of this language is
that it authorizes a person who has suffered damages as a result
of a rail carrier's violation of the ICCTA either to file a
complaint with the STB or to bring a civil action. See
Pejepscot, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 113. Guilford's suggestion that
"to enforce liability" should be understood as "to enforce [a]
liability [previously determined by an STB order]" requires a
significant leap from the subsection as written.
Furthermore, as Grimmel argues, this interpretation of
subsection (c)(1) would render § 11704(c)(2) superfluous.
Subsection (c)(2) authorizes a party who has obtained an award
of damages from the STB to "bring a civil action to enforce that
[award] . . . if the rail carrier does not pay the amount
awarded." 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(2). If (c)(1) is interpreted
only to permit a party to bring a civil action to "enforce [a]
liability" previously determined by the STB, then (c)(2) is
surplusage. A reading that renders a statutory provision
surplusage is disfavored. See Massachusetts Ass'n of Health