United States Court of Appeals
[…] meaningless, redundant or superfluous.") (quoting United States
v. Ven-Fuel, 758 F.2d 741, 751-52 (1st Cir. 1985)) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
Although the language of § 11704(c)(1) reads as though
it is intended to establish concurrent jurisdiction, this seems
to create a conflict with § 10501(b), which describes the
jurisdiction of the STB as "exclusive."
Grimmel contends that the thrust of § 10501(b) is to
preempt state law, and that there is no conflict between the
"exclusive" language of § 10501(b) and the concurrent
jurisdiction language of § 11704(c)(1). The district court
found this interpretation of § 10501(b) unconvincing. See
Pejepscot, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 112-13. The last sentence of
§ 10501(b) plainly preempts state law. See 49 U.S.C.
§ 10501(b)(2) ("Except as otherwise provided in this part, the
remedies provided under this part with respect to the regulation
of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies
provided under Federal or State law."); see also, e.g.,
Burlington N. Santa Fe Corp. v. Anderson, 959 F. Supp. 1288,
1293 (D. Mont. 1997) (holding that § 10501(b)(2) expressly
preempts state economic regulation of railroad operations). But
-16-
the first sentence of § 10501(b) is far less susceptible to this