United States Court of Appeals
[…] Stafford v. Briggs, 444 U.S. 527, 535 (1980)) (alteration in original)
(internal quotation marks omitted). As the district court correctly
noted, later sections of the ICCTA strongly suggest that certain
actions may be filed in federal district court -- and that in
some areas the STB's jurisdiction is concurrent, not exclusive.
See Pejepscot, 59 F. Supp. 2d at 113 (citing §§ 11705(a), (b),
and 11706(d)). The question, therefore, is whether § 11704(c)(1)
grants the district court concurrent jurisdiction over Grimmel's
ICCTA claim.
3. 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1)
Pointing to § 11704(c)(1), Grimmel argues that the
ICCTA on its face contemplates enforcement through civil actions
in federal district court. Subsection (c)(1) states:
A person may file a complaint with the Board
under section 11701(b) of this title or
bring a civil action under subsection (b) of
this section to enforce liability against a
rail carrier providing transportation
subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
under this part.
49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1) (Grimmel's emphasis).4 Grimmel claims
4 The "subsection (b)" referred to in the emphasized
phrase reads: " [a] rail carrier providing transportation subject
to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part is liable for