United States Court of Appeals
[…] Interstate Commerce Commission and substantially deregulated the
rail and motor carrier industries. See H.R. Rep. No. 104-311,
at 82 (1995), reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 793, 793. In the
ICC's place, the ICCTA established the Surface Transportation
Board (STB) within the Department of Transportation. See 49
U.S.C. § 701(a).
The central question in this case is whether the federal
district courts have jurisdiction over a shipper's claim that a rail
carrier has violated the ICCTA provision that requires carriers to
provide service upon reasonable request. See 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a)
("A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to
the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part shall provide the
transportation or service on reasonable request."). The district court
held that the STB's jurisdiction over such claims is exclusive, and
thus the federal courts have no jurisdiction, except to enforce certain
orders issued by the STB. See Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Maine
Cent. R.R. Co., 59 F. Supp. 2d 109, 114-15 (1999). Accordingly, the