United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
crewmember, to be eligible for the assignment, would have to
have met the "ten hours rest" quota based on "rest" that had
already occurred. But the FAA's position in its notice as to
the duty-to-report scenario (the duty-to-be-available scenario
is a different issue) is that even if no call were made during
this nominal off-duty period, none of the period would count as
rest because the generic responsibility to leave a number, take
calls, and report if assigned would negate "rest" for the entire
period.
-5-
Aviators sought direct review of the notice under 49
U.S.C. § 46110 (1994), which permits any person "disclosing a
substantial interest in an order issued by" the FAA with respect
to aviation safety matters to seek review in an appropriate
court of appeals, id. § 46110(a). The court of appeals has
"exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify or set aside
any part of the order and it may order" the FAA to conduct
further proceedings. Id. § 46110(c). We consider first
threshold issues as to our authority to review the notice; then,
Aviators' procedural claim that the notice required notice and
comment rulemaking; and last, Aviators' substantive attacks on
the FAA's position.