United States Court of Appeals
[…] 12
Prudential Standing
“To establish prudential standing, a party’s ‘grievance must
arguably fall within the zone of interests protected or regulated
by the statutory provision . . . invoked in the suit.’” Nuclear
Energy Inst., Inc. v. EPA, 373 F.3d 1251, 1266 (D.C. Cir. 2004)
(quoting Bennett, 520 U.S. at 162). The basic question is: “who
may and who may not invoke the power of the courts to enforce
the terms of a statute[?]” Hazardous Waste Treatment Council
v. Thomas, 885 F.2d 918, 921-22 (D.C. Cir. 1989). In this case,
Congress has already answered this question in section
46110(a): “a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order
issued by the . . . Federal Aviation Administration with respect
to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the
Administrator . . . may apply for review of the order.” See also
Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters v. Transp. Sec. Admin., 429 F.3d 1130,
1134 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (equating prudential standing under
section 46110(a) with a party’s substantial interest in the order).
Here Safe Extensions unquestionably has a substantial interest