United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 7:40. The FAA’s
counsel disputed none of this.
The FAA issued the final version of AC-42F on October 17,
2006, making no changes from the draft circular regarding the
torque testing required for adjustable products used in runways.
Advisory Circular 150/5345-42F: Specification for Airport Light
Bases, Transformer Housings, Junction Boxes, and Accessories
¶ 4.3.10 (Oct. 17, 2006). Thus, adjustable products remained
subject to a freestanding torque test fixed products did not have
to pass. On December 15, Safe Extensions filed a petition for
review of AC-42F pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a), which
allows any “person disclosing a substantial interest in an order
issued by the . . . Federal Aviation Administration with respect
to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the
[agency] . . . [to] apply for review of the order by filing a petition
for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District
of Columbia Circuit.” Safe Extensions argues that the FAA
acted arbitrarily and capriciously by imposing a freestanding
torque test on adjustable products but not fixed products. The
FAA responds that this court lacks jurisdiction to review Safe
7
Extensions’s challenge and that, in any event, it acted reasonably