United States Court of Appeals
[…] 87 Stat. 355 (1973) (codified as amended in scattered sections
of 29 U.S.C.). 2 In applying Title II, therefore, we rely
interchangeably on decisional law applying § 504. See Theriault
v. Flynn, 162 F.3d 46, 48 n.3 (1st Cir. 1998); Gorman v. Bartch,
152 F.3d 907, 912 (8th Cir. 1998).
Title II incorporates by reference the enforcement
scheme found in § 505 of the Rehabilitation Act. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 12133. Section 505, in turn, authorizes "any person aggrieved
by any act or failure to act" to obtain the "remedies,
procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq. (prohibiting
discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin
in any program receiving Federal financial assistance)]" 29
1 A "public entity" includes "any department, agency,
special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or
States or local government." 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(B). The
University of Puerto Rico does not contest that it is a "public
entity."
2 Title II essentially extends the reach of § 504 to
state and local governmental entities that do not receive
federal financial assistance.