United States Court of Appeals
[…] -10-
28 C.F.R. § 35.149. A public entity must make its service,
program, or activity "when viewed in its entirety," "readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities," id.
§ 35.150(a), except where compliance would result in a
"fundamental alteration" or an "undue burden," id. §
35.150(a)(3) (stating that the public entity has the burden of
proving that compliance would require a "fundamental alteration"
or "undue burden"). A public entity must "give priority to
those methods that offer services, programs, and activities . .
. in the most integrated setting appropriate." Id. §
34.150(b)(1). The public entity must also provide notice to
individuals with disabilities of the "protections against
discrimination assured them," id. § 35.106, and "disseminate
sufficient information" to those individuals "to inform them of
the rights and protections afforded by the ADA," 56 Fed. Reg.
35694, 35702 (1991). All together, "the program access
requirement of title II should enable individuals with
disabilities to participate in and benefit from the services,
programs, or activities of public entities in all but the most
unusual cases." Id. at 35708.