United States Court of Appeals
[…] persons in wheelchairs. If "structural changes" are necessary
-11-
to achieve compliance, the regulations provide that "such
changes shall be made within three years of January 26, 1992,"
28 C.F.R. § 35.150(c), and an entity employing more than 50
persons must detail its planned structural changes in a
"transition plan," id. § 35.150(d)(1). "If a public entity has
responsibility or authority over streets, roads, or walkways,
its transition plan shall include a schedule for providing curb
ramps or other sloped areas where pedestrian walks cross curbs
. . . ." Id. § 35.150(d)(2).6 Congress emphasized in enacting
the ADA that "[t]he employment, transportation, and public
accommodations sections of [the ADA] would be meaningless if
people who use wheelchairs were not afforded the opportunity to
travel on and between the streets." H. Rep. No. 101-485
(1990), pt. 2, at 84.
Unlike Title III, however, which requires removal of
architectural barriers whenever to do so would be "readily
achievable," 28 C.F.R. § 36.304, a public entity "is not
required to make structural changes in existing facilities where