United States Court of Appeals
[…] pubic entity can achieve compliance with the ADA by moving its
services, programs, or activities to another facility that is
accessible. See United States Dep't of Justice, The Americans
with Disabilities Act: Title II Technical Assistance Manual 10,
19 (1992). Title II's emphasis on "program accessibility"
rather than "facilities accessibility" was intended to ensure
broad access to public services, while, at the same time,
providing public entities with the flexibility to choose how
best to make access available. See Accessibility Under the ADA,
at 53-54; 28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. A § 35.150 (stating that
7 By contrast, Title II's regulations governing "new
construction and alterations" provide that "[n]ewly constructed
or altered street level pedestrian walkways must contain curb
ramps or other sloped areas at intersections to streets, roads,
or highways." 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(e)(2). In completing new
construction or alterations, public entities may comply with one
of two sets of technical accessibility standards: (1) the
Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards (UFAS), promulgated
under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, or (2) the Americans with