United States Court of Appeals
[…] the multi-factor test set forth in South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S.
203 (1987), the condition represents a constitutionally permissible
exercise of Congress’ spending power.
1
The Louisiana appellees contend, and the district court
agreed, that the University is not a “program or activity receiving
Federal financial assistance” within the meaning of § 504, and
thus, does not fall within the waiver provision of § 2000d-7. As
a preliminary matter, we note that a “program or activity” is
defined as “all of the operations of ... a college, university, or
5
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 provides that “[a] State shall not be
immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the
United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ... or the provisions of any
other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of
Federal financial assistance”.
6
other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher
education ... any part of which is extended Federal financial
assistance”. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(2)(A). Thus, the precise question
before us is whether the University –- that is, any department or