Bennett-Nelson v. Louisiana Board of Regents
[…] Dole, 483 U.S. 203 (1987), the condition represents a constitutionally permissible exercise of Congress’ spending power. 1 The Louisiana appellees contend, and the district court agreed, that the University is not a “program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance” within the meaning of § 504, and thus, does not fall within the waiver provision of § 2000d-7. As a preliminary matter, we note that a “program or activity” is defined as “all of the operations of ... a college, university, or 5 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 provides that “[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ... or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance”. 6 other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education ... any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance”. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(2)(A).