Revised December 21, 2001
[…] a result, States may only be sued under the ADA and Rehabilitation
Acts to the extent that those statutes, inasmuch as they are
directed at unconstitutional discrimination by the States,14 are
appropriate exercises of the § 5 power.15 Before reaching this
question, we first address whether our prior holding that Title II
validly abrogated state sovereign immunity binds us still.
10
Board of Trustees of the Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 121 S.Ct. 955, 961
(2001) (quoting Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000)).
11
See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh
amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal
or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."); 42
U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment
of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a
violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ...."); see also