turpitude, as the INS concedes. See Maghsoudi v. INS, 181 F.3d
[…] THE BOARD OF IMMIGRATION APPEALS
Before
Torruella, Chief Judge,
Lynch and Lipez, Circuit Judges.
William E. Graves, Jr. and Desai & Graves on brief for
appellant.
Joan E. Smiley, Office of Immigration Litigation, Civil
Division, Department of Justice, David W. Ogden, Acting Assistant
Attorney General, Civil Division, and Karen Fletcher Torstenson,
Assistant Director, Civil Division, on brief for appellee.
October 6, 2000
-2-
LYNCH, Circuit Judge. Petitioner seeks review of an
order of deportation that was based on a finding that his
conviction of violating M.G.L. c. 90 § 24B constituted a crime
of moral turpitude. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (Supp. 1997). That
section of the Massachusetts criminal law is entitled:
"Stealing, forging, or other falsification of learner's permit,
operator's license, certificate of registration or inspection
sticker; use or possession; penalties; suspension and
reinstatement of license or right to operate motor vehicle."
We have jurisdiction to review whether the conviction
is for a criminal offense which constitutes a crime of moral
turpitude, as the INS concedes. See Maghsoudi v. INS, 181 F.3d
8, 13 n.12 (1st Cir. 1999); see also Sousa v. INS, No. 99-2049,
slip op. at 4-5 (1st Cir.