Montero-Ubri v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] William E. Graves, Jr. and Desai & Graves on brief for appellant. Joan E. Smiley, Office of Immigration Litigation, Civil Division, Department of Justice, David W. Ogden, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division, and Karen Fletcher Torstenson, Assistant Director, Civil Division, on brief for appellee. October 6, 2000 -2- LYNCH, Circuit Judge. Petitioner seeks review of an order of deportation that was based on a finding that his conviction of violating M.G.L. c. 90 § 24B constituted a crime of moral turpitude. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (Supp. 1997). That section of the Massachusetts criminal law is entitled: "Stealing, forging, or other falsification of learner's permit, operator's license, certificate of registration or inspection sticker; use or possession; penalties; suspension and reinstatement of license or right to operate motor vehicle." We have jurisdiction to review whether the conviction is for a criminal offense which constitutes a crime of moral turpitude, as the INS concedes. See Maghsoudi v. INS, 181 F.3d 8, 13 n.12 (1st Cir. 1999); see also Sousa v. INS, No. 99-2049, slip op. at 4-5 (1st Cir.