United States Court of Appeals
[…] or other structure, with intent to commit a crime." To show
that Shepard's breaking and entering convictions involved
buildings rather than vehicles or vessels, the Government
offered certified copies of complaint applications and police
1
Section 16 provides:
Whoever, in the night time, breaks and enters a
building, ship, vessel or vehicle, with intent to
commit a felony, . . . shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for not more than
twenty years or in a jail or house of correction for
not more than two and one-half years.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 266, § 16.
Section 18 provides:
Whoever, in the night time, enters a dwelling house
without breaking, or breaks and enters in the day time
a building, ship or motor vehicle or vessel, with
intent to commit a felony, no person lawfully therein
being put in fear, shall be punished by imprisonment
in the state prison for not more than ten years or by
a fine of not more than five hundred dollars and
imprisonment in jail for not more than two years.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 266, § 18.
-5-
reports obtained from the state court files.2 These documents
contain the following accounts of the five offenses at issue.
May 1989: The Boston police report states:
Responded to R.C. [radio call] to 30 Harlem
St. for B & E in progress. On arrival