United States Court of Appeals
[…] order, and that the matter is properly before us for review. In any
event, we think the district court did not mean what Sistema attributes
to it. Within the question remanded was the leeway for the Secretary
to conclude that this situation did not amount to the sort of
licensure, if licensure at all, which amounted to a "legal
authorization."
-12-
statutory language to find the sites eligible. In fact, the
argument proceeds, the Secretary has acknowledged that he is
bound by a state’s determination of the legal status of an
institution according to the agency’s own regulations, 34 C.F.R.
§ 600.2 (1988), which provides:
Legally authorized: The legal status granted to an
institution through a charter, license, or other
written document issued by the appropriate agency or
official of the State in which the institution is
physically located.
This argument sets the stage for Sistema's other
substantive argument -- that the Secretary has violated his own
regulations and administrative case law. Sistema contends that
§ 600.2 leaves the Secretary no discretion where the relevant
state agency licenses an institution.