United States Court of Appeals
[…] C.F.R. § 668, Subpart H to the Department's determination that
the PROSEE programs lacked Title IV eligibility. As a result of
-6-
their fiduciary status, institutions bear the burden of proving
that their expenditures of Title IV funds were warranted and
that they complied with program requirements. See 34 C.F.R. §
668.116(d) (1987). After reviewing the record, a DOE
administrative law judge affirmed the $1.7 million liability
asserted against Sistema on the ground that Sistema had not
demonstrated that the PROSEE sites were "legally authorized" by
the PRCHE within the meaning of 20 U.S.C. § 1141(a) (1998).2 See
In re Fundación Educativa Ana G. Méndez, No. 94-30-SA, Decision
of Administrative Judge, at 6 (ED. O.H.A. Dec. 15, 1995). After
2 At all times during the period in issue in this case, 20
U.S.C. § 1141(a) provided in part: "the term 'institution of higher
education' means an educational institution in any State that (1)
admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of
graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the
recognized equivalent of such a certificate; (2) is legally authorized
within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary
education; (3) provides an educational program for which it awards a
bachelor's degree or provides not less than a two-year program which is
acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, (4) is a public or
other nonprofit institution, and (5) is accredited by a nationally
recognized accrediting agency or association or, if not so accredited,
(A) is an institution with respect to which the Secretary has
determined that there is satisfactory assurance, considering the
resources available to the institution, the period of time, if any,
during which it has operated, the effort it is making to meet
accreditation standards, and the purpose for which this determination
is being made, that the institution will meet the accreditation
standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time, or
(B) is an institution whose credits are accepted, on transfer, by not
less than three institutions which are so accredited, for credit on the
same basis as if transferred from an institution so accredited...."
When the Higher Education Act was reauthorized in 1998, the statutory