United States Court of Appeals
[…] statutorily required procedural protections; by allowing the
Secretary to sanction an institution for making
misrepresentations regarding subjects that are not covered by the
HEA; and by allowing the Secretary to take action against an
institution for making statements that are not substantial
misrepresentations.
• Procedural Protections
The HEA provides that the Secretary may – following
reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing – limit, suspend,
or terminate a school’s eligibility to participate in Title IV
programs for making certain misrepresentations. See 20 U.S.C.
§ 1094(c)(3)(A). Section 668.71(a) of the Misrepresentation
Regulations states that, upon determining that an institution has
engaged in substantial misrepresentation, the agency may: “(1)
Revoke the eligible institution’s program participation
agreement; (2) Impose limitations on the institution’s
participation in the title IV, HEA programs; (3) Deny
participation applications made on behalf of the institution; or
(4) Initiate a proceeding against the eligible institution under
subpart G of this part.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(a) (2011). Subpart
G of the Department’s regulations sets forth the procedures that
the agency must follow to initiate a formal proceeding against
a school. See id. §§ 668.81–.98.
According to Appellant, because section 668.71(a) lists the
32