United States Court of Appeals
[…] expressly interpreted the HEA to prohibit some of the practices
that had previously been deemed safe. Of the compensation
arrangements that were previously permitted and are now
prohibited, three are at issue.
First, the 2002 regulations allowed schools to provide salary
adjustments – e.g., raises – to persons engaged in recruiting and
admission activities, so long as those adjustments were not made
“more than twice during any twelve month period” and were not
“based solely on the number of students recruited, admitted,
enrolled, or awarded financial aid.” 34 C.F.R. §
668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A) (2010) (emphasis added). In contrast, the
current Compensation Regulations prohibit institutions from
offering any “sum of money or something of value, other than
a fixed salary or wages,” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A)
(2011), “based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success
in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid,” id. §
668.14(b)(22)(i) (emphasis added). In other words, under the
Compensation Regulations, an institution may a make merit-
based salary adjustment to a recruiter’s salary, but only if the
adjustment is not based in any part, directly or indirectly, on the