United States Court of Appeals
[…] higher education,” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a) (2006) – meaning, inter
alia, that the school is “legally authorized” to provide education
in the state in which it is located, id. § 1001(a)(2). Second, a
school must “enter into a program participation agreement with
the Secretary” of Education (“the Secretary”), pursuant to which
the school agrees, inter alia, not to “provide any commission,
bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on
success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any”
recruiters or admissions employees. Id. § 1094(a)(20). Third,
a school must not engage in “substantial misrepresentation of
the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or
the employability of its graduates.” Id. § 1094(c)(3)(A).
In 2009, based on experiences that it had faced in
3
administering the Title IV programs, the Department concluded
that the existing regulations covering the state authorization,
compensation, misrepresentation, and other statutory