Association of Private Sector Colleges & Universities v. Duncan
[…] In addition, in order to be “legally authorized,” a school offering distance or correspondence education, including online courses, must obtain authorization from all states in which its students reside that require such authorization. See id. § 600.9(c) (“the distance education regulation”). Second, the regulations covering compensation practices were amended to eliminate regulatory “safe harbors” pursuant to which schools had adopted compensation practices that effectively circumvented the HEA’s proscription against certain incentive payments. See id. § 668.14(b)(22) (“the Compensation Regulations”). Finally, the Department amended the regulations covering the HEA’s misrepresentation requirement, see id. §§ 668.71–.75 (“the Misrepresentation Regulations”), by, inter alia, specifying that a “misleading statement includes any statement that has the likelihood or tendency to deceive or confuse,” id. § 668.71(c), and restyling the Secretary’s menu of enforcement options, see id. § 668.71(a). 4 The Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities (“Appellant” or “the Association”) filed suit in the District Court challenging the State Authorization, Compensation,