Association of Private Sector Colleges & Universities v. Duncan
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(A). Section 668.71(a) of the Misrepresentation Regulations states that, upon determining that an institution has engaged in substantial misrepresentation, the agency may: “(1) Revoke the eligible institution’s program participation agreement; (2) Impose limitations on the institution’s participation in the title IV, HEA programs; (3) Deny participation applications made on behalf of the institution; or (4) Initiate a proceeding against the eligible institution under subpart G of this part.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(a) (2011). Subpart G of the Department’s regulations sets forth the procedures that the agency must follow to initiate a formal proceeding against a school.