Association of Private Sector Colleges & Universities v. Duncan
[…] In the Misrepresentation Regulations, the Department adopted a new regulatory definition of misrepresentation but kept the existing definition of substantial misrepresentation. Appellant argues that the regulations as 36 modified exceed the HEA’s limits in several respects; we find only one claim persuasive. The agency has long defined “misrepresentation” as used in the HEA to mean “[a]ny false, erroneous or misleading statement.” E.g., 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (2010). The new Misrepresentation Regulations start with that same definition, but further define “[a] misleading statement” to “include[] any statement that has the likelihood or tendency to deceive or confuse.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(c) (2011). Appellant’s primary argument is that the provision exceeds the HEA’s limits, insofar as it reaches statements that merely have the likelihood or tendency to confuse.