Association of Private Sector Colleges & Universities v. Duncan
[…] For example, the only parties prohibited from engaging in misrepresentation under the regulations are “the institution itself, one of its representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with whom the eligible institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (2011) (emphasis added). Additionally, in describing the forms of proscribed misrepresentations, the regulations specifically list only those “made in any advertising, promotional materials, or in the marketing or sale of courses or programs of instruction offered by the institution.” Id. (emphasis added). And finally, the Department’s explanation for adopting the regulations supports our reading. See Final Regulations, 75 Fed.