Association of Private Sector Colleges & Universities v. Duncan
[…] Neither is persuasive. • Salary Adjustments The HEA prohibits institutions from providing “any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20). In the Compensation Regulations, the Department interpreted the phrase 19 “commission, bonus, or other incentive payment” to mean “a sum of money or something of value, other than a fixed salary or wages.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A) (2011). The Compensation Regulations thus allow a school to provide a salary adjustment to a recruiter, only if the adjustment is not “based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid.” Id. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A). At Chevron step one, Appellant must demonstrate that the HEA “unambiguously forecloses” that interpretation. Vill. of Barrington, Ill. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 636 F.3d 650, 661 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citation omitted). Appellant has not satisfied that “heavy burden.” Id.