United States Court of Appeals
[…] a fully certified school and to impose limitations on the
eligibility of a fully certified school. The judgment of the
District Court is reversed on this point, and we remand to the
trial court with instructions to remand to the Department, so that
it can revise this provision.
• Misrepresentations Regarding Nonproscribed
Subjects
The HEA authorizes the agency to sanction an institution
for engaging in “substantial misrepresentation of the nature of
its educational program, its financial charges, or the
employability of its graduates.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(A). In
notable contrast, the Misrepresentation Regulations provide that
the agency may sanction an institution for engaging in
“substantial misrepresentation regarding the eligible institution,
including about the nature of its educational program, its
financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.” 34
C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (2011) (emphasis added). The regulations
then clarify four categories of proscribed misrepresentations –
i.e., about the nature of an eligible institution’s educational
program, id. § 668.72, about the nature of an institution’s