United States Court of Appeals
[…] recruitment or admission of students, or making decisions about
awarding title IV, HEA program funds,” 34 C.F.R. §
668.14(b)(22)(iii)(C)(2) (2011).
3. The Misrepresentation Regulations
The current Misrepresentation Regulations differ in several
respects from the 2002 regulations. First, the 2002 regulations
defined “misrepresentation” to mean “[a]ny false, erroneous or
misleading statement an eligible institution makes to a student
enrolled at the institution, to any prospective student, to the
family of an enrolled or prospective student, or to the
Secretary.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (2010). The 2002 regulations
further defined “substantial misrepresentation” as “[a]ny
misrepresentation on which the person to whom it was made
could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied,
to that person’s detriment.” Id.
Under the new regulations, “misrepresentation” is defined
as:
[a]ny false, erroneous or misleading statement an eligible
institution, . . . organization, or person with whom the
eligible institution has an agreement to provide educational