United States Court of Appeals
[…] it clear that – at least with respect to communications to the
public – the regulations encompass only advertisements, direct
solicitations, and other promotional and marketing materials and
statements. For example, the only parties prohibited from
engaging in misrepresentation under the regulations are “the
institution itself, one of its representatives, or any ineligible
institution, organization, or person with whom the eligible
institution has an agreement to provide educational programs,
marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services.” 34
C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (2011) (emphasis added). Additionally, in
describing the forms of proscribed misrepresentations, the
regulations specifically list only those “made in any advertising,
promotional materials, or in the marketing or sale of courses or
programs of instruction offered by the institution.” Id.
(emphasis added). And finally, the Department’s explanation
for adopting the regulations supports our reading. See Final
Regulations, 75 Fed. Reg. at 66,913–14 (documenting that the
regulations are a response to “overly aggressive advertising and