Association of Private Sector Colleges & Universities v. Duncan
[…] Of the compensation arrangements that were previously permitted and are now prohibited, three are at issue. First, the 2002 regulations allowed schools to provide salary adjustments – e.g., raises – to persons engaged in recruiting and admission activities, so long as those adjustments were not made “more than twice during any twelve month period” and were not “based solely on the number of students recruited, admitted, enrolled, or awarded financial aid.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A) (2010) (emphasis added). In contrast, the current Compensation Regulations prohibit institutions from offering any “sum of money or something of value, other than a fixed salary or wages,” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A) (2011), “based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid,” id. § 668.14(b)(22)(i) (emphasis added).