Association of Private Sector Colleges & Universities v. Duncan
[…] Lee v. Corinthian Colls., 655 F.3d 984, 989 (9th Cir. 2011) (“This requirement is meant to curb the risk that recruiters will sign up poorly qualified students who will derive little benefit from the subsidy and may be unable or unwilling to repay federally guaranteed loans.” (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). The Department may initiate an enforcement action against a school that violates this prohibition to seek the imposition of a civil fine or the limitation, suspension, or termination of the institution’s eligibility to participate in Title IV programs. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(1)(F), (c)(3)(B)(i)(I). Third, the HEA prohibits schools from engaging in “substantial misrepresentation” regarding “the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.” Id. § 1094(c)(3)(A). Congress adopted this provision to protect students from “false advertising” and other forms of manipulative “sharp practice.” H.R. REP. NO. 94-1086, at 13 (1976).