United States Court of Appeals
[…] insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services .
. . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (2000). Congress expressly intended
that the provision of medical services be administered by the
state “in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration
and the best interests of the recipients.” Id. § 1396a(a)(19).
We perceive no conflict between the Maine Act and
Medicaid's structure and purpose. Neither the letter nor the
intent of the Medicaid statute prevents states from imposing
prior authorization requirements; indeed, they are explicitly
permitted. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(A) (states may "subject to
prior authorization any covered outpatient drug"). The statute
sets forth only two limitations on a state’s use of prior
authorization: the state must provide “response by telephone or
other telecommunication device within 24 hours of a request for
prior authorization;" and, with respect to most drugs, provide
for "the dispensing of at least 72-hour [sic] supply of a
covered outpatient prescription drug in an emergency situation
(as defined by the Secretary).” Id. § 1396r-8(d)(5)(A) and (B).
The plain text of the Maine Act appears to incorporate