United States Court of Appeals
[…] relative" visa petitions (IRV petitions). The pertinent statute
is 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998), pursuant to which
a United States citizen may file an IRV petition on behalf of an
alien spouse to classify the spouse as a person who can apply
forthwith for an immigrant visa. Id.; see also id. §
1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (defining "immediate relatives" to include
spouses). The law assigns to the Attorney General the duty to
decide whether a petition reveals facts sufficient to allow the
alien spouse to satisfy the definition of "immediate relative."
Id. § 1154(b). After conducting an investigation, "the Attorney
General shall, if he determines that the facts stated in the
petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the
petition is made is an immediate relative . . . approve the
petition." Id.
Such approval clears the way for the affected alien
spouse to seek an adjustment of his or her status to that of a
lawful permanent resident of the United States. See id. §
1255(a). To so qualify, the alien spouse must make a four-fold
-3-