UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] during which no associated substance use or mental disorder or associated
harmful behavior has occurred. The panel physician has discretion to use
their clinical judgment to determine if 12 months is an acceptable period of
time for an individual applicant to demonstrate sustained, full remission.
9 FAM 302.2-7(B)(2)(b)(1), available at https://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM030202.html.
The record, however, does not indicate whether Muhammad again sought to establish “full
remission” through a third medical examination in October 2020.
7 Section 555(b) states, in part, that “[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of
the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to
conclude a matter presented to it.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b).
4
jurisdiction on the grounds that plaintiff’s claims are moot and for failure to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted. Mem. at 4.
LEGAL STANDARD
In evaluating a motion to dismiss under either Rule 12(b)(1) or 12(b)(6), the Court must