UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] condition – specifically, one involving drug abuse or addiction. Mem. at 2. The consular officer
declined the visa application on these grounds, finding Muhammad inadmissible pursuant to
8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1)(A)(iv), which renders “any alien . . . who is determined . . . to be a
drug abuser or addict” inadmissible. See also Derentz Decl. ¶ 6.
On November 5, 2018, DOS conducted a visa interview with Muhammad. Compl. ¶ 21;
see also Derentz Decl. ¶ 4. That same day, the consular officer refused Muhammad’s visa
application and requested additional documents. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(3) (“No visa or
documentation shall be issued to an alien if . . . the consular officer knows or has reason to believe
that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under [8 U.S.C. § 1182]”);
Derentz Decl. ¶ 5.
4 A medical examination of an alien seeking an immigrant visa, as is the case here, is
required. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(d) (“Prior to the issuance of an immigrant visa to any alien, the consular
officer shall require such alien to submit to a physical and mental examination in accordance with
such regulations as may be prescribed.”).
5 Tiffany Derentz is an attorney advisor in the Advisory Opinions Division of the Office of
Legal Affairs of the Visa Office, Bureau of Consular Affairs, within DOS. Derentz Decl. ¶ 1.
Her declaration is based on information pulled from the electronic Consular Consolidated