Ghadami v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] Saavedra, 197 F.3d at 1159–60 (collecting cases). The government posits that because Ghadamy’s application was refused under § 221(g) of the INA at the conclusion of his interview and again on March 2, 2018, the doctrine precludes plaintiffs from contesting that decision. 2 Defs.’ Mot. at 7–10. But plaintiffs do not seek review of defendants’ decision to refuse the visa application; instead, this lawsuit addresses the 2 Section 221(g) of the INA, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g), provides: No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law[.] 8 government’s delay in deciding whether Ghadamy qualifies for a waiver. So, the question for the Court is whether there has been a final decision on that request that would trigger the doctrine. See P.K. v.