United States v. Dedrick
[…] attributable to him under the offense of conviction, there was no

prejudice because the sentence was not based on the stipulated

quantity.    Nor has Dedrick shown that his sentence would have been

lower had he stipulated to a lesser quantity of drugs.    Without

demonstrating a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s error,

the result of the proceedings would have been different, Dedrick’s

ineffective assistance claim fails.    See López-Nieves v. United

States, 917 F.2d 645, 648 (1st Cir. 1990).

             FAILURE TO ORDER A COMPETENCY EXAMINATION

            Under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (“Determination of Mental

Competency to Stand Trial”), the district court must order a

competency hearing “if there is reasonable cause to believe that the

defendant may presently be suffering from a mental . . . defect

rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to

understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him

or to assist properly in his defense.”    Because no motion was made by

Dedrick below, we review for plain error.    See United States v.

Girón-Reyes, 234 F.3d 78, 80 (1st Cir. 2000).




                                -6-
         Dedrick contends that because the district court knew that