United States Court of Appeals
[…] officer inside the north fence line of the base, identified
himself as a protester, and asked for a bottle of water. In the
wake of this arrest, the government charged Maxwell, by means of
a one-count information, with violating a statute which reads in
pertinent part:
Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the
United States, goes upon any military,
naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post,
fort, arsenal, yard, station, or
installation, for any purpose prohibited by
law or lawful regulation . . . [s]hall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than six months, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1382. Insofar as relevant here, the "purpose
prohibited by . . . lawful regulation" is the one set out in 32
-4-
C.F.R. § 770.38, namely, "entry . . . for any purpose whatsoever
without the advance consent of the Commanding Officer."
Maxwell filed a pretrial motion, accompanied by an
exegetic offer of proof, reflecting his desire to present
affirmative defenses based upon necessity and international law.
The government objected and the district court ruled, as a
matter of law, that the proposed defenses could not be