TOWN OF DUNKIRK, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] If a pleading, motion or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant.
In addition, WIS. STAT. § 801.09(3) requires that the summons "shall be subscribed with the handwritten signature of the plaintiff or attorney."
*811 ¶ 10. In Schaefer, the summons and complaint were signed "Robert R. Weinstine (by J.A. Fishel)," which was handwritten by Fishel with Weinstine's knowledge and authorization. Both were attorneys in the same firm.