Schaefer v. Riegelman
[…] This pro hac vice representation began on August 31, 1999, and did not date back to the original documents to remedy the defective signature on the original documents. Majority op. at ¶ 9; Transcript, Motion Hearing June 27, 2000, Record 32-17.

Attorney Fishel and Attorney Gleekel remained as counsel of record for Schaefer, with their last filing, dated August 8, 2000, being a motion to the circuit court to reconsider its decision.

[5] The statutes are clear that the defect in the summons and complaint does not deprive the circuit court of subject matter jurisdiction. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.04(1) provides: "Nothing in chs. 801 to 847 affects the subject matter jurisdiction of any court of this state."

[6] Gaddis v. La Crosse Products, 198 Wis. 2d 396, 407-08, 542 N.W.2d 454 (1996).