LAURENCE H. BANKS
[…] It was largely predicated upon the testimony of a competent expert and the judge's inspection of the ballots in addition to his observations and opportunity to see and hear the witnesses. It cannot be overturned. Andrews v. Registrars of Voters of Easton, 246 Mass. 572, 576-577. See Medeiros v. Fellsway Motors, Inc. 326 Mass. 656, 657.
The judge found that, of the 34 disputed ballots before him, 22 should have been counted for the petitioner, 11 for the intervener, and 1 blank. It is true that G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 54, § 106, reads in part, "If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office, or if his choice cannot be determined, his ballot shall not be counted for such office." The judge found, however, that here an election official "had an opportunity to mark crosses other than those placed on the ballots by the persons who originally marked and cast them, and did mark crosses on ballots opposite the name of the intervener, which ballots I find had originally been