United States Court of Appeals
[…] complaint alleging that the Regional Council fails to elect its
officers in compliance with Title IV of the Labor Management Reporting
and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. §§ 482, et seq. (the "Act"). For
the following reasons, the complaint is dismissed.
The complainant alleges that since the Regional Council
assumed functions traditionally performed by the locals of the
Carpenters, The Regional Council is now acting as a "local" labor
organization and must therefore directly elect its officers to remain
in compliance with section 401(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(b).
Section 401(b) of the Act states, "Every local labor organization shall
elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret
ballot among the members in good standing." The Regional Council
considers itself an intermediate body, and elects its officers via
delegates elected by the members of locals pursuant to section 401(d)
of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(d). Section 401(d) states that, "Officers
of intermediate bodies, such as general committees, system boards,
joint boards, or joint councils, shall be elected not less often than
once every four years by secret ballot among the members in good
-31-
standing or by labor organization officers representative of such
members who have been elected by secret ballot."
The Regional Council was created by the United Brotherhood
of Carpenters and Joiners International on July 1, 1996. The bylaws
of the Regional Council do appear to invest it with some of the powers
and functions the locals traditionally possessed. However, the