United States Court of Appeals
[…] government should not become excessively involved in union politics."
Reich v. Local 89, Laborers' Int'l Union, 36 F.3d 1470, 1476 (9th Cir.
1994).
Title IV of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 481-483 (1994),
establishes minimum standards for the election of union officers. The
LMRDA provides that "[e]very local labor organization shall elect its
officers not less than once every three years by secret ballot among
the members." Id. § 481(b). However, these direct election
requirements do not apply to the selection of officers of "intermediate
-3-
bodies" of labor organizations.1 Id. § 481(d). Instead, the Act
provides:
Officers of intermediate bodies, such as general committees,
system boards, joint boards, or joint councils, shall be
elected not less often than once every four years by secret
ballot among the members in good standing or by labor
organization officers representative of such members who
have been elected by secret ballot.
Id. § 481(d).2 Thus an intermediate body may choose between direct
election or representative election; UBC has chosen the latter.
When a union member wishes to challenge the validity of an
election, he must exhaust remedies available under the labor