United States Court of Appeals
[…] any organization of any kind, any agency, or employee
representation committee, group, association, or plan
so engaged in which employees participate and which
exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing
with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes,
wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or
conditions of employment and any conference, general
committee, joint or system board, or joint council so
engaged which is subordinate to a national or
international labor organization, other than a State or
local central body.
29 U.S.C. § 402(i). Notably, intermediate bodies are not included
among those organizations composed of employees or dealing with
employers "concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of
pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment." Rather,
they are described in terms of their formal label ("conference,
general committee, joint or system board, or joint council"), their
structural position in the union hierarchy ("subordinate to a
national or international labor organization"), and their general
-35-