United States Court of Appeals
[…] the product (i.e., price protection). If Cross was unable to
establish a reserve or estimate the loss, it was required to
disclose the practices that gave rise to the contingent revenues
and earnings. Aldridge alleges that the defendants knew that Cross
had not sufficiently reserved for the losses that inevitably would
occur when Cross was forced to honor its price protection
-12-
commitments, and that their failure to disclose this to the public
violated federal regulations (specifically Item 303 of the SEC's
Regulation S-K) and accounting standards. See 17 C.F.R. §
229.303(a) (2001) (requiring that SEC filings "provide . . .
information that the registrant believes to be necessary to an
understanding of its financial condition"); Accounting for
Contingencies, Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 5,
¶ 10 (Financial Accounting Standards Bd. 1975); Revenue Recognition
When Right of Return Exists, Statement of Financial Accounting
Standards No. 48, ¶ 7 (Financial Accounting Standards Bd. 1981)
("FAS 48").