United States Court of Appeals
[…] disseminating it: they may shoot at such images at any place where they
can lawfully shoot at targets, other than gun clubs with a Class A
license.
In summary, the Act's provisions on target shooting comply with
all constitutional requirements for content-neutral restrictions on
speech, and hence pass intermediate scrutiny.
IV. Equal Protection Challenge to Class A Licensing Provisions
Like individuals, certain clubs and facilities may possess, store,
and use large capacity weapons if they successfully apply for a Class
A license. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(a).10 A club or facility
10 The statute reads as follows:
The colonel of state police may, after an investigation, grant a
Class A license to a club or facility with an on-site shooting
range or gallery, which club is incorporated under the laws of the
commonwealth for the possession, storage and use of large capacity
weapons, ammunition therefor and large capacity feeding devices
for use with such weapons on the premises of such club; provided,
however, that not less than one shareholder of such club shall be
qualified and suitable to be issued such license; and provided
further, that such large capacity weapons and ammunition feeding
-32-
with a Class A license may permit its members to use its large capacity
weapons, even if those members do not individually have Class A
licenses, if they have a Class B license or an FID card. Id. A Class
A licensed club or facility may also permit non-members to use its