United States Court of Appeals
[…] and feeding devices and ammunition therefor,
for all lawful purposes; provided, however,
that the licensing authority may impose such
restrictions relative to the possession, use
or carrying of large capacity rifles and
shotguns as it deems proper.
Id. § 131(a). For this purpose, a firearm is defined as "a stun
gun or a pistol, revolver or other weapon of any description,
loaded or unloaded, from which a shot or bullet can be discharged
and of which the length of the barrel or barrels is less than 16
- 4 -
inches or 18 inches in the case of a shotgun as originally
manufactured." Id. § 121.
The Massachusetts statute describes the circumstances in
which a license to carry may be granted, denied, revoked, or
restricted to particular uses. See id. § 131. Pertinently, a
local licensing authority "may issue [a license] if it appears
that the applicant is not a prohibited person . . . and that the
applicant has good reason to fear injury . . . or for any other
reason, including the carrying of firearms for use in sport or
target practice only." Id. § 131(d). An applicant is a
"prohibited person" if the licensing authority determines, inter
alia, that he is a convicted felon, that he is younger than twenty-
one years of age, or that he is otherwise unsuitable (by reason
of, say, mental illness or involvement in domestic violence) to