STEPHEN V. KOLBE; ANDREW C. TURNER; WINK’S SPORTING GOODS,
[…] effective several months later on October 1. The FSA provides
that a person may neither “transport an assault weapon into the
State” nor “possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or
receive an assault weapon.” See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-
303(a). The banned assault weapons include “assault long
gun[s]” and “copycat weapon[s].” Id. § 4-301(d).
The FSA defines an assault long gun as a rifle or shotgun
“listed under § 5-101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article,”
including the “Colt AR-15,” “Bushmaster semi-auto rifle,” and
“AK-47 in all forms.” See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-301(b);
Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-101(r)(2). The list of
prohibited rifles and shotguns consists of “specific assault
10
weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced
and manufactured that assault weapon.” See Md. Code Ann., Pub.
Safety § 5-101(r)(2) (emphasis added). 1
1 The rifles and shotguns specifically identified as banned
in section 5-101(r)(2) — mostly semiautomatic rifles — are as
follows:
(i) American Arms Spectre da Semiautomatic carbine;