STEPHEN V. KOLBE; ANDREW C. TURNER; WINK’S SPORTING GOODS,
[…] That contention lacks merit because we must look at retired
officers as a broader class.
76
B.
The plaintiffs’ second Fourteenth Amendment claim is that
the FSA’s ban on “copies” of the assault weapons identified in
section 5-101(r)(2) of the Maryland Code’s Public Safety Article
is unconstitutionally vague on its face, in contravention of the
Due Process Clause. In particular, they maintain that the
statute fails to inform a reasonable person of what constitutes
a “cop[y]” of a particular assault weapon. See Md. Code Ann.,
Pub. Safety § 5–101(r)(2) (defining a “[r]egulated firearm” as
“a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons
or their copies, regardless of which company produced and
manufactured that assault weapon”).
As the Supreme Court recently explained, the void-for-
vagueness doctrine precludes the enforcement of a criminal
statute “so vague that it fails to give ordinary people fair
notice of the conduct it punishes, or so standardless that it
invites arbitrary enforcement.” See Johnson v.