STEPHEN V. KOLBE; ANDREW C. TURNER; WINK’S SPORTING GOODS,
[…] having to pause to reload, and thus “are particularly designed
and most suitable for military and law enforcement
applications.” See J.A. 891. Such magazines are “designed to
enhance” a shooter’s “capacity to shoot multiple human targets
very rapidly.” Id. at 1151. Large-capacity magazines are a
feature common, but not unique, to the banned assault weapons,
many of which are capable of accepting magazines of thirty,
fifty, or even 100 rounds.
With limited exceptions, M16s and other machineguns have
been banned nationwide since 1986. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(o)(1)
(rendering it “unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a
machinegun”); 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (defining a “machinegun” as
“any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be
readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot,
without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger”).
By that time, the private ownership of machineguns was
substantially circumscribed as a result of heavy taxes and
strict regulations imposed almost fifty years earlier by the
National Firearms Act of 1934. See United States v. Miller, 307
U.S. 174 (1939) (outlining 1934 Act’s requirements for