STEPHEN V. KOLBE; ANDREW C. TURNER; WINK'S SPORTING GOODS,
[…] the semi-automatic AK-47 “in all forms.” Id. at § 5-
101(r)(2)(ii) and (xv). 4 Anyone who possesses a prohibited semi-
automatic rifle or otherwise violates the FSA’s restrictions on
such rifles “is guilty of a misdemeanor” and is subject to a
separately by the FSA, see Md. Code, Pub. Safety Code § 5-
101(n)(1) (defining handgun as a “firearm with a barrel less
than 16 inches in length”), although there certainly are semi-
automatic handguns not listed as “assault pistols” under the
FSA.
“Copycat weapons” are semi-automatic rifles and shotguns
not specifically listed under section 5-102(r)(2) but similar in
terms of style and features to the listed weapons. See Md.
Code, Crim. Law § 4-301(e)(2) (“‘Copycat weapon’ does not
include an assault long gun or an assault pistol.”).
4 Maryland’s law does expressly permit its citizens to
possess a couple of semi-automatic rifles. For example, it
specifically exempts the WWII-era M1 Garand, see Md. Code, Pub.
Safety § 5-101(r)(2)(xxxvii), and the AR-15 “H-BAR”, see § 5-