CHIEF OF POLICE OF THE CITY OF WORCESTER vs. RAYMOND J.
[…] adopting summary procedures to protect public health and
safety." Mackey v. Montrym, 443 U.S. 1, 17 (1979). In such
circumstances, full predeprivation process is not required,
provided "prompt postdeprivation review is available for
correction of administrative error." Id. at 13. We conclude
that revocation of a license to carry without a predeprivation
hearing is justified by concerns of public health and safety.
See Kuck v. Danaher, 600 F.3d 159, 166 (2d Cir. 2010); Rabbitt
v. Leonard, 36 Conn. Supp. 108, 111, 115-116 (1979).
General Laws c. 140, § 131 (f), provides that an "applicant
or holder aggrieved by a denial, revocation or suspension of a
license . . . may, within . . . 90 days after receiving notice
29
of such denial, revocation or suspension . . . , file a petition
to obtain judicial review in the district court having
jurisdiction. . . . A justice of such court, after a hearing,
may direct that a license be issued or reinstated to the
petitioner if such justice finds that there was no reasonable
ground for denying, suspending or revoking such license and that
the petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing same."
The Appeals Court has interpreted the statute to require an
evidentiary hearing. See Godfrey, 35 Mass. App. Ct. at 44-45;
Chief of Police of Shelburne v. Moyer, 16 Mass. App. Ct. 543,
547 (1983). Section 131 (f) affords prompt, comprehensive
postdeprivation review.