CHIEF OF POLICE OF THE CITY OF WORCESTER vs. RAYMOND J.
[…] Ann.
§ 134-9(b)(2); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 159:6(I); R.I. Gen. Laws
§ 11-47-11(a). Our decisions have served to help clarify the
meaning of the term and limit the scope of discretion of a
licensing authority.
For example, in DeLuca v. Chief of Police of Newton, 415
Mass. 155, 159-160 (1993), this court held that a finding of
unsuitability properly could be made based on acts underlying
convictions even after pardon. The court reasoned that although
a pardon removed the disqualifying feature of a conviction,
because "character is a necessary qualification and the
8
General Laws c. 140, § 131 (d), was amended by St. 2014,
c. 284, § 48, effective January 1, 2015, and now provides in
relevant part: "A determination of unsuitability shall be based
on: (i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or
licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests
that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create
a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest
that, if issued a license, the applicant or license may create a
risk to public safety."
18
commission of a crime would disqualify even though there had
been no criminal prosecution for the crime, the fact that the
criminal has been convicted and pardoned does not make him any
more eligible" (citations omitted). Id. In Howard v. Chief of
Police of Wakefield, 59 Mass. App.