JAKE NICHOLS vs. CHIEF OF POLICE OF NATICK & others.1
[…] is to limit access to deadly weapons by irresponsible persons."
Ruggiero, 18 Mass. App. Ct. at 258. The statute does not limit
its scope to those involved in violent crime. For example, a
"prohibited person," as defined by G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d),
includes any person who has been convicted of a felony, a
misdemeanor punishable by more than two years of imprisonment, a
violent crime, a law regulating firearms where a term of
imprisonment may be imposed, a law regulating controlled
substances, or a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence as
defined under Federal law. G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d) (i)-(ii).
The statute also severely limits (with exceptions not applicable
here) access to firearms for those who have been "committed to a
hospital or institution for mental illness, alcohol or substance
abuse." G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d) (iii). Further, it prohibits
issuing a LTC to anyone under the age of twenty-one, an "alien
who does not maintain lawful permanent residency," or anyone who
has received a dishonorable discharge from the United States
military, among others.