RICHARD PHIPPS vs. POLICE COMMISSIONER OF BOSTON.
[…] (1995), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 827 (1996). Anyone wishing to
lawfully carry a firearm in Massachusetts must either obtain a
license to carry firearms pursuant to G. L. c. 140, § 131, or be
exempt from the licensing requirements.10 Chardin, 465 Mass. at
315. A "[l]icensing authority," defined as "the chief of police
or the board or officer having control of the police in a city
A person may also apply for a firearm identification
10
card, which allows holders to own or possess a firearm, but only
within their residence or place of business. See G. L. c. 140,
§§ 129B, 129C.
12
or town, or person authorized by them," G. L. c. 140, § 121, as
appearing in St. 1998, c. 180, § 8, issues the firearms license.
G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d). The Class A license, at issue here,
authorizes the holder to possess and carry "firearms, including
large capacity firearms, and feeding devices and ammunition
therefor, for all lawful purposes, subject to such restrictions
relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the
licensing authority deems proper." G. L. c. 140, § 131 (a).
The licensing authority, in this case the commander of the
licensing unit, is vested with "'considerable latitude' or broad
discretion in making a licensing decision." Chardin, supra at
316, quoting Ruggiero, 18 Mass. App. Ct. at 259. If the