Chief Taunton v. Caras
[…] The chief appeals.

Discussion. Under G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d ), a licensing authority may decline to grant a license to carry a firearm to a person not otherwise prohibited from receiving a license4 on the ground that the person is "unsuitable." The licensing authority may also suspend or revoke a previously issued license "if, in a reasonable *1076exercise of discretion, the licensing authority determines that the applicant or licensee is unsuitable ... to continue to hold a license to carry." Id. See G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f ) ("A license may be revoked or suspended by the licensing authority if it appears that the holder is no longer a suitable person to possess such license"). The statute was amended, effective January 1, 2015, to include criteria to guide the licensing authority's discretion in determining unsuitability. See Chief of Police of Worcester v. Holden, 470 Mass. 845, 855 & n.8, 26 N.E.3d 715 (2015). The criteria focus on maintaining public safety: