Chief Taunton v. Caras
[…] Holden, 470 Mass. at 856, 26 N.E.3d 715.

Caras did not present any evidence that the chief applied a different standard to Caras than to other similarly situated licensees such that the chief's decision to revoke Caras's license was arbitrary or capricious.

Nothing in our decision should be understood to preclude Caras from applying for reinstatement of his license to carry based on a showing to the chief that he should no longer be considered unsuitable. See G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f ) ("A revoked or suspended license may be reinstated only upon the termination of all disqualifying conditions, if any").