COMMONWEALTH vs. MARK ADAMS.
[…] [or] suspension . . . shall without delay deliver or surrender
to the licensing authority where the person resides all
firearms, rifles, shotguns and machine guns and ammunition which
the person then possesses unless an appeal of the revocation or
suspension is pending." Thereafter, the licensing authority is
responsible for properly storing and (potentially) disposing of
the firearms. Id. See Andrade v. Somerville, 92 Mass. App. Ct.
425, 428 (2017).
As the defendant points out, there indeed is a tension
between these statutory provisions. General Laws c. 140,
§ 131 (f), requires the police to take possession of the revoked
or suspended firearms license, and states, "No appeal or post-
judgment motion shall operate to stay such revocation or
suspension." General Laws c. 140, § 129D, on the other hand,
requires a license holder immediately to surrender all firearms
and ammunition to the police "unless an appeal of the revocation
or suspension is pending."
"Where possible, we seek to harmonize the provisions of a