COMMONWEALTH vs. MARK ADAMS.
[…] interference with a police officer.
The Commonwealth argues that the jury were entitled to find
that "the officers' duty encompassed not only the serving of the
notice [of license suspension or revocation] but also the
seizing of the weapons -- and that the defendant interfered with
that duty."
In Massachusetts, local police departments are responsible
for the issuance of firearms licenses to individuals who reside
or have a place of business within the jurisdiction. G. L.
c. 140, §§ 121, 129B (1). As relevant to license suspension,
31
G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f), provides, "All licenses to carry
firearms shall be designated [c]lass A or [c]lass B, and the
issuance and possession of any such license shall be subject to
the following conditions and restrictions:"
"A license issued under this section shall be revoked or
suspended by the licensing authority, or his designee, upon
the occurrence of any event that would have disqualified
the holder from being issued such license or from having
such a license renewed. A license may be revoked or
suspended by the licensing authority if it appears that the
holder is no longer a suitable person to possess such
license. Any revocation or suspension of a license shall
be in writing and shall state the reasons therefor."
A license holder who is aggrieved by a suspension or
revocation may seek judicial review in the District Court within
ninety days of the revocation or suspension. Id. Upon the
revocation or suspension of a class A or class B license, "the
licensing authority shall take possession of such license and
the person whose license is so revoked or suspended shall take
all actions required under the provisions of [§] 129D." Id.
General Laws c. 140, § 131 (f), further provides that "[n]o
appeal or post-judgment motion shall operate to stay such
revocation or suspension." Id. See Firearms Records Bureau v.
Simkin, 466 Mass. 168, 172-173 (2013). See also Hightower v.
Boston, 693 F.3d 61, 67 (1st Cir. 2012).
General Laws c. 140, § 129D, on the other hand, contains
provisions that on their face may appear inconsistent with the
requirements of c. 140, § 131 (f).