COMMONWEALTH vs. MARK ADAMS.
[…] When the
2 Because of the result we reach, we do not address the
defendant's contention that the jury instructions were "woefully
inadequate."
3 The defendant did not challenge the common-law basis for
the charge of interference with a police officer in the District
Court, and does not raise the issue on appeal. When we
transferred the case from the Appeals Court, we solicited amicus
briefs that addressed "[w]hether Massachusetts should recognize
the common-law crime of interfering with a police officer in the
lawful performance of his or her duties." See G. L. c. 277,
§ 47A ("A defense or objection based upon . . . the failure to
charge an offense may be raised by motion to dismiss prior to
trial, but shall be noticed by the court at any time").
7
Massachusetts Constitution was adopted in 1780, Part II, c. 6,
art. 6, provided for the continuation of the common law by
declaring that all of the laws "usually practised on in the
courts of law" were carried into effect as a matter of State law