United States Court of Appeals
[…] Darrone,
465 U.S. 624, 632-634 (1984) (Rehabilitation Act); North Haven Bd. of
Educ. v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 520-35 (1982) (Title IX). In addition,
Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, which also
uses the "program or activity" language, contains a specific
subsection, id. § 2000d-3, limiting its application to employment
discrimination to certain instances.
-11-
Even beyond the difficult statutory interpretation question
of whether Title II covers employment, there is a second complicated
statutory question -- whether the "safe harbor" provision of the ADA,
42 U.S.C. § 12201(c)(2), immunizes the LTD. The safe harbor provision
states that the ADA shall not be construed as prohibiting a covered
organization "from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering
the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on underwriting
risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on
or not inconsistent with State law." Id.
Currie argues that the safe harbor provision does not apply
to the challenged aspect of the LTD plan because the hospitalization
requirement is not based on any actual data. She cites the legislative
history and the regulations as support for the proposition that a risk-