United States Court of Appeals
[…] In response to the
defendants' motion to dismiss arguing that the Eleventh Amendment to
the United States Constitution precluded a federal suit against state
officials on the basis of state law, see generally Pennhurst State Sch.
& Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 117 (1984), on March 25, 2000 the
plaintiffs dismissed the state constitutional claims, Counts 2, 3 and
-37-
5, in the federal court and commenced litigation in the state court on
strictly state law claims.7
In the federal District Court the parties litigated as a
general matter the federal safe harbor provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c),
under which Congress directed that Title II of the ADA should not be
construed to prevent administration of a bona fide benefit plan based
on "underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks
that are based on or not inconsistent with State law." Id. §
12201(c)(1) & (2). Whether Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, the state
statutory prohibition against employment discrimination, was such an
inconsistent law is an issue plainly within the general scope of the
7 We noted some time ago the challenge, in the wake of