United States Court of Appeals
[…] with original Sales and Service Agreement); see also, e.g., DeValk
Lincoln Mercury, 811 F.2d at 333 (rejecting claim that automatic
release provision was either unconscionable or unreasonable);
Schmitt-Norton Ford, 524 F. Supp. at 1103-04 (granting Ford's motion
for summary judgment on grounds that release was supported by valid
consideration in form of repurchase option and finding no economic
coercion); Grand Motors, 564 F. Supp. at 39 (same); Fabert Motors,
355 F.2d at 888 (same).
None of the statutory provisions to which RFS points bars
the release provision here. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1573(W)(h) bars
manufacturers from requiring dealers to "prospectively assent to a
release . . . which would relieve any person from liability imposed
by this act." (Emphasis added.) Not only does the statute provide,
on its face, that it does not apply to dealers located outside the
state of Michigan, Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1582, but the release at
issue here is not "prospective": It releases Ford from all claims
-16-