IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] any of them below. We will not address these affirmative defenses for the
8 Title 62A RCW.
- 18-
No. 78111-1-1/19
first time on appeal. See Port of Pasco v. Stadelman Fruit, Inc., 60 Wn. App. 32,
37, 802 P.2d 799 (1990)(when substantial rights of the parties will be affected,
affirmative defenses may not be raised for the first time on appeal).
We also find no merit to Fay's "reasonable assurances" defense. The UCC
provides that "[a] contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the
other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired." RCW
62A.2-609(1). If "reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the
performance of either party[,] the other may in writing demand adequate assurance
of due performance." Id. Until such assurance is provided, the party may "if
commercially reasonable," suspend performance. Id. Failing to provide this
assurance within 30 days is a repudiation of the contract. RCW 62A.2-609(4).
The adequacy of a demand for assurances is generally a question of fact.
Alaska Pac.