United States Court of Appeals
[…] stock or securities in the controlled corporations and
each of the controlled corporations is engaged
immediately after the distribution in the active conduct
of a trade or business.
-33-
The argument is that the purposes of those sections are so
different from the purpose of § 936 that their selection was
arbitrary.
We do not think the selection was arbitrary. We analyze
one example to demonstrate our point. M-PR says the regulation
under § 179 is not analogous because that regulation is explicit:
it refers to a trade or business "actively conducted by the
taxpayer." 26 C.F.R. § 1.179-2(c)(6) (2001) (emphasis added). It
states, in part, that "a taxpayer generally is considered to
actively conduct a trade or business if the taxpayer meaningfully
participates in the management or operations of the trade or
business. A mere passive investor in a trade or business does not
actively conduct the trade or business." Id. As stated earlier,
our view is that the "by the taxpayer" requirement is implicit in
§ 936, and so the analogy to 26 C.F.R. § 1.179-2(c)(6) is not
strained.
M-PR argues that the more appropriate analogy is to 26
U.S.C. § 936(h)(5), and guidance provided thereunder, which, M-PR