United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ct. R. 122, although M-PR contests the inferences the Tax Court
drew from the stipulated record. M-PR is the taxpayer claiming to
qualify for the possessions tax credit.
M-PR's identity has gone through several transformations.
M-PR was incorporated in Delaware on December 8, 1987, as MedChem
Puerto Rico, Inc. A couple of weeks later, on December 22, MedChem
Puerto Rico, Inc. changed its name to BioChem Products, Inc. Then,
on March 1, 1992, BioChem Products, Inc. changed its state of
2
Puerto Rico is a Commonwealth; it is explicitly within
the term "possession" for purposes of § 936. 26 U.S.C. § 936(d)(1)
("The term 'possession of the United States' includes the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico . . . .").
-3-
incorporation to Massachusetts and, on November 25, 1992, changed
its name to MedChem P.R., Inc. M-PR and all of its predecessors --
all of which we will refer to as M-PR -- were at all times wholly
owned subsidiaries of MedChem Products, Inc. ("M-USA"). M-USA is