United States Court of Appeals
[…] start. Nothing in the history of the WHTC leads us to the
taxpayer's interpretation.
E. Analogy to Other Regulatory Definitions
The Tax Court found twenty-two uses of the phrase "active
conduct of a trade or business" in the Internal Revenue Code.
MedChem, 116 T.C. at 330 & n.13. M-PR argues that the Tax Court
erred in looking by analogy to regulations interpreting "active
conduct of a trade or business" as used in 26 U.S.C. §§ 179, 355,
and 367, for purposes of interpreting the phrase as used in § 936.11
11
The sections selected by the Tax Court concern the
following matters:
(1) 26 U.S.C. § 179 (2000). Section 179 deals with the election
to expense certain depreciable business assets. It states, in
part, that "[a] taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of any
section 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to
capital account." Id. § 179(a). It defines "Section 179
property," for purposes of § 179, as "any tangible property
(to which section 168 applies) which is section 1245 property
(as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) and which is acquired by
purchase for use in the active conduct of a trade or
business." Id. § 179(d)(1) (emphasis added).
(2) 26 U.S.C. § 355 (2000). Section 355 deals with the
distribution of stock and securities of a controlled
corporation. Section 355(a)'s provisions apply
only if either -- (A) the distributing corporation, and