United States Court of Appeals
[…] It
states, in part, that "a taxpayer generally is considered to
actively conduct a trade or business if the taxpayer meaningfully
participates in the management or operations of the trade or
business. A mere passive investor in a trade or business does not
actively conduct the trade or business." Id. As stated earlier,
our view is that the "by the taxpayer" requirement is implicit in
§ 936, and so the analogy to 26 C.F.R. § 1.179-2(c)(6) is not
strained.
M-PR argues that the more appropriate analogy is to 26
U.S.C. § 936(h)(5), and guidance provided thereunder, which, M-PR
Id. § 355(b)(1) (emphases added).
(3) 26 U.S.C. § 367 (2000). Section 367 deals with foreign
corporations. It provides that, if in connection with certain
defined exchanges, United States persons transfer property to
foreign corporations, "such foreign corporation shall not, for
purposes of determining the extent to which gain shall be
recognized on such transfer, be considered to be a
corporation." Id. § 367(a)(1). But, in general, § 367(a)(1)
does "not apply to any property transferred to a foreign
corporation for use by such foreign corporation in the active
conduct of a trade or business outside of the United States."
Id. § 367(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added).
-34-
says, contemplates the use of contract manufacturers. That section
states, in relevant part, that
an electing corporation shall not be treated as having a
significant business presence in a possession with