United States Court of Appeals
[…] Arts Puerto Rico, Inc., amicus curiae.
David English Carmack, Attorney, Tax Division, Department of
Justice, with whom Eileen J. O'Connor, Assistant Attorney General,
and Kenneth W. Rosenberg, Attorney, Tax Division, Department of
Justice, were on brief for appellee.
____________________
July 10, 2002
____________________
LYNCH, Circuit Judge. This tax case requires
interpretation of the Internal Revenue Code's Puerto Rico and
Possession Tax Credit provision, 26 U.S.C. § 936 (2000), which
permits a domestic corporation to elect a possession tax credit if
it meets certain conditions, id. § 936(a). The condition on which
this case turns is that 75% or more of the gross income of the
corporation for the three preceding years must be "derived from the
active conduct of a trade or business within a possession of the
United States." Id. § 936(a)(2)(B).1
The taxpayer, MedChem (P.R.), Inc. ("M-PR"), contends
that it meets this "active conduct of a trade or business"
requirement; the Tax Court and the Commissioner of Internal Revenue
disagree. This issue appears to be one of first impression at the