United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 1395f(b)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 413.1(a)(2)(ii), (b), (g). The Act
expressly vests in the Secretary of HHS the discretion to determine
reasonable costs by regulations that, inter alia, "may provide for
the establishment of limits on the [costs] to be recognized as
reasonable based on estimates of the costs necessary in the
efficient delivery of needed health services." 42 U.S.C. §
1395x(v)(1)(A). In this regard, the Act mandates routine cost
limits (RCLs) that restrict per diem reimbursement to 112% of the
-3-
national average for similarly situated providers.2 Id. §
1395yy(a). Exemptions and exceptions that permit higher rates of
reimbursement are allowed "to the extent the Secretary deems
appropriate, based upon case mix or circumstances beyond the
control of the facility." Id. § 1395yy(c).
At issue here is an exemption for "new providers" of
skilled nursing services. 42 C.F.R. § 413.30(e)(2). The Secretary
promulgated this exemptive regulation in 1979 to ameliorate the
"initial underutilization" faced by many market entrants. 44 Fed.