United States Court of Appeals
[…] reject for the reasons discussed above.
-27-
survives by virtue of other provisions of federal law or the FAA
Authorization Act's legislative history. First, he points to 26
U.S.C. § 7653, a provision of the Internal Revenue Code that
subjects articles manufactured in the mainland United States to a
tax at the port of entry in Puerto Rico that is equal to (in rate
and amount) the tax imposed upon articles manufactured in Puerto
Rico. Like Section 3 of the Federal Relations Act, this provision
prevents discriminatory taxation in favor of merchandise produced
in Puerto Rico. Cf. 26 U.S.C. § 7652(a)(1) (subjecting articles of
Puerto Rican manufacture entering the mainland United States to "a
tax equal to the internal revenue tax imposed in the United States
upon the like articles of domestic manufacture"). It is not a
blanket authorization for Puerto Rico to regulate the delivery of
goods. Indeed, Puerto Rico allows the unrestricted delivery of
taxable merchandise through the U.S. mail.
The Secretary also looks to the FAA Authorization Act's