United States Court of Appeals
[…] 615 (1st Cir. 1988).
-13-
facts not included in UPS's statement, specifically those facts
relating to the administrative fine imposed after UPS sought
summary judgment, are considered in the light most favorable to the
Secretary. See Rochester Ford, 287 F.3d at 38. We review the
district court's grant of injunctive relief "in so far as it
involves no question of law" for abuse of discretion. Conservation
Law Found., Inc. v. Busey, 79 F.3d 1250, 1256 (1st Cir. 1996).
A. Federal Jurisdiction
As a threshold issue, the Secretary contends that a
provision of the Butler Act, codified at 48 U.S.C. § 872,11 deprived
the district court of jurisdiction over the action filed by UPS.
Under the Butler Act, "[n]o suit for the purpose of restraining the
assessment or collection of a tax imposed by the laws of Puerto
Rico shall be maintained in the United States District Court for
the District of Puerto Rico." 48 U.S.C. § 872. For the reasons
that follow, the prohibition does not apply to this case.
The Secretary contends that UPS has challenged the
statutory and regulatory mechanism for collecting the excise tax,
thus UPS seeks to restrain the assessment or collection of the tax
11