United States Court of Appeals
[…] but later reinstated the provision without explanation. We also
noted that UPS had referenced § 9059 in its summary judgment
papers, but unlike other statutory provisions UPS claimed were
preempted, UPS had not expressly requested that the injunction
encompass § 9059 in its prayer for relief. UPS cross-appealed on
this issue, and we remanded to allow the district court an
opportunity to explain its reasoning and to affirm or modify the
injunction accordingly. On remand, the district court found that
§ 9059 was preempted. UPS, 275 F. Supp.2d at 161.
The Secretary argues that the Butler Act, 48 U.S.C. §
872, stripped the district court of jurisdiction to enjoin § 9059
-9-
because it is merely a revenue-raising tax. The Butler Act
excludes from federal court jurisdiction any suit "for the purpose
of restraining the assessment or collection of a tax imposed by the
laws of Puerto Rico." 48 U.S.C. § 872. The district court
concluded that jurisdiction was proper because § 9059 was a
regulatory fee, not a tax. It accepted UPS’s argument that the
Secretary had conceded the regulatory nature of § 9059 when he
argued on remand that the provision was “part of the state safety